In re N.A.W.
[…] Rodriguez, 860 S.W.2d at 415.

In calculating the net resources for purposes of child-support liability, the trial court may look to all wage and salary income, self-employment income, and other income being received. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062(b). "Income from selfemployment, whether positive or negative, includes benefits allocated to an individual from a business or undertaking in the form of a proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, close corporation, agency, or independent contractor, less ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce that income." Id. § 154.065(a). "In its discretion, the court may exclude from self-employment income amounts allowable under federal income tax law as depreciation, tax credits, or any other business expenses shown by the evidence to be inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of calculating child support." Id. § 154.065(b).

An obligor is required to furnish information sufficient to accurately identify his net resources and ability to pay child support. Id. § 154.063; In re N.T., 335 S.W.3d 660, 666 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2011, no pet.).