In re N.A.W.
[…] The financial statement prepared by the accountant indicates Brightside has a net income, after all expenses, of about $3,500 per month. After considering the evidence in its entirety, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding Father has net resources of $3,733.10 per month. We overrule Mother's second issue.

In Mother's third issue, she complains that the trial court erred in failing to find that Father was purposely underemployed. Section 154.066 of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the potential obligor." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.066(a). "A parent who is qualified to obtain gainful employment cannot evade his or her child support obligation by voluntarily remaining unemployed or underemployed."