In re Nave
[…] Staff Interpretations at 403. The Credit Union points out that this statement applies only to items that are "financed" and, relying on its employee's affidavit, asserts that the insurance premiums charged in the debtor's transactions were "not added to the loan[s] at [their] inception" but were "instead added on a monthly basis." However, under the TILA, the word "credit" means "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." TILA § 1602(e) (emphasis added); see also Regulation Z § 226.2(14) ("credit" means "the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment").