In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] Therefore, unless the statute at issue provides that a “violation of its provisions shall constitute a nuisance,” the recourse for alleged insufficient statutory remedies is an appeal “to lawmakers and not a court of equity.” Id. at 581. In this case, however, the Court found the County's public nuisance pleading goes well beyond simply claiming an infraction of Georgia's Pharmacy Practice Act (the “PPA”), and alleges facts sufficient to state a cognizable claim pursuant to the Georgia nuisance statute. Notably, Publix's Motion does not challenge that finding.

Section 41-2-2, of the Ga. Code provides: “Private citizens may not generally interfere to have a public nuisance abated. A complaint must be filed by the district attorney, solicitor-general, city attorney, or county attorney on behalf of the public. However, a public nuisance may be abated upon filing of a complaint by any private citizen specially injured.”