[Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted]
[…] It too required the creation of a $70 million Fund to create a fifty-year Monitoring Program, the amendment of concussion management and return-to-play protocols, and the commitment of $5 million to concussion research.
The original settlement agreement was filed on July 29, 2014, and the NCAA sent notice of the settlement to the respective attorneys general ten days later, on August 8, 2014, in order to comply with the notices requirement of The Class Action Fairness Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) ("Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement...."). In addition to his other objections, Nichols argues that Co-Lead Counselâs fees should be reduced because the NCAA sent the original settlement on the tenth day. But Nichols concedes that the class was not prejudiced by the delay.