Case No. 02-65235, Jointly Administered
[…] III. DISCUSSION
The duties of a debtor in possession are set forth in section 1107(a), which provides in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all of the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). Authorization to operate a debtor's business is set forth in section 1108, which provides: "Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business." 11 U.S.C. § 1108.
A. In re FSC Corp.
Debtors maintain that pursuant to sections 105, 1107 and 1108 of the Bankruptcy Code and applicable provisions of Ohio Revised Code §§ 1701.75, 1701.89 and 1790.90, that the Court has authority to issue an order granting Mr.