In re Natalie S.
[…] See Fish v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 84, 939 A.2d 1040 (2008) ; Knock v. Knock, 224 Conn. 776, 785, 621 A.2d 267 (1993) ; Hibbard v. Hibbard, 139 Conn.App. 10, 20–22, 55 A.3d 301 (2012) ; Malave v. Ortiz, 114 Conn.App. 414, 416, 970 A.2d 743 (2009) ; see also General Statutes § 46b–56.

An adjudication of neglect is a determination of the status of the child: “The focal point of a neglect petition is not condemnation of the parents, but, rather, the status of the child.” In re Allison G., 276 Conn. 146, 164, 883 A.2d 1226 (2005).

General Statutes § 17a–111b (a) provides: “The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or subsection (j) of section 17a–112, or (2) has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b–129.”

If, after a neglect adjudication, a child is committed to the care, custody, and guardianship of the commissioner pursuant to § 46b–129 (j)(2)(A), the department does have a continuing statutory duty to provide reunification services. See General Statutes § 17a–111b (a).