In re Natalie S.
[…] The petitioner argues that “[i]n such a case, when the child is placed with a suitable and worthy parent and the trial court has not found any other concerns warranting further oversight, we should expect state intervention to end.”

General Statutes § 46b–129 (j)(3) provides: “If the court determines that the commitment should be revoked and the child's or youth's legal guardianship or permanent legal guardianship should vest in someone other than the respondent parent, parents or former guardian, or if parental rights are terminated at any time, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that an award of legal guardianship or permanent legal guardianship upon revocation to, or adoption upon termination of parental rights by, any relative who is licensed as a foster parent for such child or youth, or who is, pursuant to an order of the court, the temporary custodian of the child or youth at the time of the revocation or termination, shall be in the best interests of the child or youth and that such relative is a suitable and worthy person to assume legal guardianship or permanent legal guardianship upon revocation or to adopt such child or youth upon termination of parental rights. The presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that an award of legal guardianship or permanent legal guardianship to, or an adoption by, such relative would not be in the child's or youth's best interests and such relative is not a suitable and worthy person. The court shall order specific steps that the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such parent.” (Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court in Fish v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 40–41, 939 A.2d 1040 (2008), discussed the rights of parents with respect to their children: “In discussing the constitutional basis for the protection of parental rights, the United States Supreme Court observed in Troxel [v.