In re Natalie S.
[…] Fish, [supra, 285 Conn. at 83, 939 A.2d 1040 ]. Once the court decided to transfer custody and guardianship to [the cousin], the only way reunification [with the respondent] would be restored to viability would be if the respondent opposed that dispositional status and either appealed or subsequently filed a petition to reinstate her guardianship of the child. General Statutes § 46b–129 (n)....

General Statutes § 46b–129 (j)(2) provides in relevant part: “Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared for, neglected or abused the court may (A) commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families, and such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court, except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court....”