No. C4-98-1963.
[…] Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 4(j) (1998).
2. Modification of child support obligation
Modification of child support is within the district court's discretion and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Kuronen v. Kuronen, 499 N.W.2d 51, 53 (Minn.App. 1993), review denied (Minn. June 22, 1993). This standard applies to the review of an ALJ's child support decision as well. Lee v. Lee, 459 N.W.2d 365, 369 (Minn.App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 1990); see Minn. Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 4(j) (decision of an ALJ is "appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court").
a. Imputing net income of Impact Printing
The obligation to pay child support is based upon the obligor's ability to pay. Schneider v. Schneider , 473 N.W.2d 329, 332 (Minn.App. 1991).