8:21-bk-03580-RCT
[…] The statute is quite plain. Accruing interest due the oversecured creditor is determined pursuant to the contract or, as here, pursuant to "State statute under which [the] claim [arises]."
The Amended Judgment provides for a "[then-]prevailing statutory interest rate" of 4.31% per year from the date of the judgment until the end of 2021, and "[t]hereafter, on January 1 of each succeeding year until the judgment is paid, the interest rate will adjust annually in accordance with [§] 55.03(3), Florida Statutes." Florida Statues § 55.03(3) provides:
The [judgment] interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained and such interest rate shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date as set by the Chief Financial Officer until the judgment is paid . . . .As applied, Republic is entitled, as part of its allowed secured claim, to interest on the amount of the Amended Judgment calculated at a rate as follows: 4.31%, from the date of the petition through December 31, 2021; and 4.25%, beginning January 1, 2022, and continuing until the earlier