18-20107
[…] Statutes of limitations operate as affirmative defenses which must be timely pleaded "with enough specificity or factual particularity to give the plaintiff 'fair notice' of the defense that is being advanced." LSREF2 Baron, L.L.C. v. Tauch, 751 F.3d 394, 398 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Rogers v. McDorman, 521 F.3d 381, 385-86 (5th Cir. 2008); see also Midland Funding, LLC v. Johnson, 137 S.Ct. 1407, 1412 (2017) ("The law has long treated unenforceability of a claim (due to the expiration of the limitations period) as an affirmative defense."); 11 U.S.C. § 558 ("The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation . . . ."). Hence, to avail himself of § 549(d)'s refuge, Mr. Whittle had to appear and timely assert limitations as a defense. Failure to timely assert the defense results in the defense's waiver.