In re N.A.R.
[…] Father further contends that, even if this omission was not a jurisdictional defect, it was prejudicial to father. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

Subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewable de novo on appeal. McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C.App. 509, 511, 689 S .E.2d 590, 592 (2010).

B. Analysis

Father first argues the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this matter where mother failed to include her address in the petition. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104 provides that a petition for termination of parental rights shall set forth “[t]he name and address of the petitioner or movant and facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by G.S. 7B–1103 to file a petition or motion.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(2) (2011). Father contends that compliance with this section shows whether the petitioner has standing to file the petition.