CASE NO. 11-06197-8-JRL
[…] First-Citizens made two additional objections to the debtor's motion for the sell free and clear of liens, but since the court denies the debtor's motion, those objections are moot and will not be discussed.
DISCUSSION
Section 363(f) allows a debtor in possession to sell property of the debtor free and clear of liens and other interests. However, because this deprives secured creditors of a significant right, § 363(f) provides only five narrow circumstances in which a debtor may sell property free of all liens:
See 11 U.S.C. § 1107 (providing that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.").
(1) applicable nonbankruptcy law permits sale of such property free and clear of such interest;11 U.S.C. § 363(f). Of its five provisions, only § 363(f)(3) arguably applies in the present case.