No. 504802.
[…] Opinion
No. 504802.
June 4, 2009.
Appeal from an order of the Family Court of Otsego County (Burns, J.), entered July 31, 2007, which dismissed petitioner's application, in a proceeding pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 114 (4), to unseal adoption records.
Nan FF., Smyrna, Georgia, appellant pro se.
Before: Mercure, J.P., Spain, Malone Jr. and Kavanagh, JJ., concur.
Petitioner, an adult adoptee, petitioned Family Court for access to her sealed adoption records on the ground of medical need. The application was denied, prompting this appeal. We affirm.
Domestic Relations Law § 114 (2) provides, as relevant here, that "[n]o order for disclosure or access and inspection [of sealed adoption records] shall be granted except on good cause shown." Under the statutory scheme, "[c]ertification from a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New York that [access to sealed adoption records] is required to address a serious physical or mental illness shall be prima facie evidence of good cause" (Domestic Relations Law § 114). The statute goes on to require that such physician "certification shall identify the information required to address such illness" (Domestic Relations Law § 114).