In re Nagata
[…] HFSFCU refused, contending that its lien also secured the Visa debt which had not been repaid. The debtors commenced this adversary proceeding, seeking a determination that the Visa debt is not secured by the vehicles.

The debtors have moved for summary judgment. Although the parties disagree about some factual issues, none of those issues affects the legal rights of the parties. Therefore, there are no genuine issues of material fact.

The debtors argue that, under Hawaii law, the dragnet clause is insufficient to encumber the automobiles with the credit card debt. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:9-204(c) provides, however, that, "A security agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment." Official Comment 5 explains this provision:

Under subsection (c) collateral may secure future as well as past or present advances if the security agreement so provides. This is in line with the policy of this article toward security interests in after-acquired property under subsection (a).