In re Nadia
[…] The Department, in turn, submits that the orders were within the juvenile courts discretion. The children join in the Departments brief. We agree with the Department.

In general, "`[t]he juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the childs interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion." (In re Neil D. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 219, 225 (Neil D.).) The courts order "`will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion." (Ibid.)

Section 362, subdivision (a) states broadly that the court "may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . ." Subdivision (b) of section 362 provides that if the court orders the parent or parents to "retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents . . . shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court." (§ 362, subd. (b).) Subdivision (b) thus governs those orders directed at a parent who has custody of the dependent child—e.g., orders made as part of a family maintenance plan.