No. 109,208.
[…] N.A.C. was adjudicated a child in need of care and the “Order of Disposition” was filed on January 12, 2012. No appeal was taken from either the adjudication order or the disposition order. The district court terminated parental rights following a hearing on April 3, 2012, and ordered N.A.C. to be placed in the custody of SRS for adoption proceedings. No appeal was taken from the district court's order terminating parental rights.
The hearing held by the district court on November 5, 2012, was in the nature of a post-termination “permanency hearing” pursuant to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2264. Subsection (a) of this statute defines a permanency hearing as “a proceeding conducted by the court ... for the purpose of determining progress toward accomplishment of a permanency plan.” Subsection (h) provides:
“If the court enters an order terminating parental rights to a child, ... the requirements for permanency hearings shall continue until an adoption or appointment of a permanent custodian has been accomplished.