No. 109,208.
[…] See In re C.E., 47 Kan.App.2d 442, 448, 275 P.3d 67 (2012); In re J.W., No. 107,839, 2012 WL 5205749 (Kan.App.2012) (unpublished opinion); In re E.W., No. 101,910, 2009 WL 5063416 (Kan.App.2009) (unpublished opinion). As Foster Parents correctly assert, each of these panels held as a matter of law that the only order of disposition subject to appeal under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2273(a) is that one order of disposition entered at the time of, or within 30 days after, adjudication. In support of this conclusion of law, each of these panels cited K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2253 (or an earlier version), which in the context of describing the purpose and timing of a dispositional hearing, provides:
“An order of disposition may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided pursuant to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2254, and amendments thereto, but shall be entered within 30 days following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2253(b).