A22-1670
[…] The district court interpreted N.S.'s motion to modify custody to be brought under an endangerment theory based on the allegations in N.S.'s pro se filings. Although we commend N.S. for the positive changes she has made and recognize her desire to be more involved with her children and to be their legal and physical custodian, we disagree that N.S. has made the requisite showing that the children are endangered by the current custody arrangement.
A district court may modify an order transferring permanent legal and physical custody to a relative if it applies the standards in Minn. Stat. §§ 518.18, .185 (2022). Minn. Stat. § 260C.521, subd. 2(a) (2022). Section 518.18(d) provides:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order . . . unless it finds, upon the basis of facts . . . that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
Section 518.18(d) continues, providing that the district court "shall retain the custody arrangement . . . established by the prior order unless . . . (iv) the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).
We note that section 518.18, subdivision (d)(i), (ii), (iii), and (v), provides alternative bases upon which the court can grant a custody-modification motion.