A22-1312
[…] In re Civ. Commitment of Kenney, 963 N.W.2d 214, 221-22 (Minn. 2021). Rather, we view the evidence in a light favorable to the district court's findings, id. at 221, and will not reverse unless that review leaves us "with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake occurred," H.B., 986 N.W.2d at 166.
Minnesota law presumes that a child will be certified to stand trial as an adult if they were at least 16 years old at the time of the alleged offense and the offense is one that would result in a presumptive commitment to prison. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2022). The child bears the burden of rebutting this presumption by "clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Id.
To determine whether certifying a child for adult prosecution serves public safety, the district court must consider six factors: