In re N. C.
[…] Court of Appeals of Georgia
Oct 20, 2021
No. A22D0080 (Ga. Ct. App. Oct. 20, 2021)

Opinion

A22D0080

10-20-2021

IN THE INTEREST OF N. C. et al., CHILDREN (MOTHER).


The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:

In this dependency and legitimation case, Shantricia Robinson, who is proceeding pro se, has filed an application for discretionary review of the juvenile court's order denying her motion to set aside and vacate certain orders and to enter another and different judgment, and petition for immediate return of custody. The order, however, is directly appealable.

Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), "[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody" are directly appealable. See Froehlich v. Froehlich, 297 Ga. 551, 553-554 (2) (775 S.E.2d 534) (2015).