In re Myers, W.C. No
[…] However, after some testimony claimant's counsel withdrew the claim for TTD benefits and the matter proceeded on the penalty issue only. (Tr. P. 12).

On November 26, 2003, the ALJ entered an order granting the respondents' "request for a 50% penalty" and reserving all other issues. The claimant petitioned to review arguing the ALJ's pertinent findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence in the record.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2003, provides a party may file a petition to review an order of an ALJ "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty." Orders which do not meet one of these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Ortiz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 81 P.3d 1110 (Colo.App. 2003).

The ALJ's order does not currently require the claimant to pay a penalty, nor does it deny the claimant any benefit.