No. 2016 AP 05 0028
[…] {¶ 32} "II. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT APPOINTED BRIDGET [sic] THOMPSON (DAUGHTER OF BRENDA MYERS) AS GUARDIAN." I., II.
{¶ 33} We shall address Appellant's Two Assignments of Error together as they are interrelated.
{¶ 34} In his First Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that appointing Appellant as guardian was not in the best interest of his wife. In his Second Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it appointed Bridget Thompson as guardian. We disagree.
{¶ 35} R.C. § 2111.02(A) provides that "[w]hen found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]"
{¶ 36} When considering an application for appointment of a guardian, a probate court must (1) first determine that a guardian is required, and (2) also determine who shall be appointed guardian. In re Guardianship of Simmons, 6th Dist. Wood No.