No. 2016 AP 05 0028
[…] {¶ 38} In the absence of a written nomination by the ward of who shall be appointed guardian, the probate court is required to choose a guardian who will promote the best interests of the ward. See Guardianship of Elliott(Dec. 16, 1991), 12th Dist. No. CA91–01–002, 1991 WL 268238 ; Matter of Mahaffey(Jan. 20, 1987), 12th Dist. No. CA86–10–147, 1987 WL 5503.
{¶ 39} Appellant first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in appointing Appellee guardian because the ward, Brenda Myers, nominated him as guardian of her person in a Durable Power of Attorney in 2003.
{¶ 40} Revised Code § 2111.121 Nomination as guardian of person or estate; procedure, provides:
(A) A person may nominate in a writing, as described in this division, another person to be the guardian of the nominator's person, estate, or both or the guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of one or more of the nominator's minor or incompetent adult children, whether born at the time of the execution of the writing or afterward, subject to notice and a hearing pursuant to section 2111.02 of the Revised Code. The nomination is for consideration by a court if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, for the person making the nomination or if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian as the guardian of the person, the estate, or both of one or more of the nominator's minor or incompetent adult children are commenced at a later time. The person may authorize, in a writing of that nature, the person nominated as guardian to nominate a successor guardian for consideration by a court. The person also may direct, in a writing of that nature, that bond be waived for a person nominated as guardian in it or nominated as a successor guardian in accordance with an authorization in it.
* * *
{¶ 41} R.C. § 2111.121(B) instructs the probate court that "[e]xcept for good cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the person's most recent nomination."