No. 04-06-00895-CV
[…] See Banda v. Garcia, 955 S.W.2d 270, 272 (Tex. 1997) (unsworn utterances of an attorney can be considered evidence if no one objects). Finally, although there was a factual dispute as to how M.Y.C. had come to be in Madrigal's possession, it was also established that for the last four months the oldest child had been living with Madrigal in Webb County.
Applying these facts to the UCCJEA, clearly Texas was not the children's home state for purpose of conferring subject matter jurisdiction under section 152.201(a)(1). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201(a)(1). A Texas court may make an initial child custody determination only if Texas "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding. . . ." Id.; In re Barnes, 127 S.W.3d at 847. A child's home state is "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding."