No. 04-06-00895-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.102(7) (Vernon 2002). The facts in the instant case reveal that only one child, M.Y.C., had lived with Madrigal prior to his suit being filed, and then for only a four-month period. Further, "[a] court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(a) (Vernon 2002). The statute permits the court to make this determination "at any time" and the issue "may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court." Id. In making its determination, the court "shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including [a list of eight enumerated factors]." Id. § 152.207(b) (Vernon 2002).