No. 08-1194.
[…] In re Clark, 159 N.C. App. 75, 84, 582 S.E.2d 657, 663 (2003).
III
Respondent next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that it was in M.X.R.'s best interest to terminate her parental rights. We disagree.
After the trial court has determined that a ground for termination exists, the court moves on to the disposition stage, where it must determine whether termination is in the best interest of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007). The determination of whether termination is in the best interest of the minor child is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). The decision of the trial court regarding best interests is within its discretion and will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 98, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002).
Here, the trial court made the following findings: