In re M.X
[…] The trial court found that Matt's best interests would be served by terminating respondents' parental rights so as to enable Matt to be adopted. Both respondents timely appealed from this order.

I

Respondents first contend that this Court should vacate the TPR order because (1) DSS did not timely file the TPR petition under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(e) (2007), and (2) the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2007) by failing to conduct the TPR hearing within 90 days after DSS filed the TPR petition. We disagree.

DSS was required to file the TPR petition "within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing unless the court makes written findings why the petition cannot be filed within 60 days." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(e). In its permanency planning order entered on 14 February 2008, the trial court directed DSS to file a TPR petition within 60 days. DSS did not, however, file the TPR petition until 8 May 2008.