COA22-21
[…] It is also necessary for the complaining party to obtain a ruling upon the party's request, objection, or motion.N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). "However, for waiver to occur the parent must have been afforded the opportunity to object or raise the issue at the hearing." In re C.P., 258 N.C.App. 241, 246, 812 S.E.2d 188, 192 (2018).
¶ 25 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101, a caretaker is "[a]ny person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who has responsibility for the health and welfare of a juvenile in a residential setting[,]" including, "an adult entrusted with the juvenile's care[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(3) (2021).