COA22-21
[…] Stat. § 50A-204(d). Id. at 450, 669 S.E.2d at 857. Thus, this Court determined the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter the adjudication order. Id. at 453, 669 S.E.2d at 858. Where, as in this case, no previous child-custody determination exists and no child-custody proceeding has been commenced in the court of another state exercising jurisdiction in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 through -203, a trial court is not obligated to contact other states that may exercise jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(b) (2021).
¶ 18 It is only "upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction" that a trial court must "immediately communicate with the other court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(d) (2021).