In re M.W.
[…] We give due regard to the fact finder's findings of facts, its resolution of conflicting evidence, and, significantly, its opportunity to observe and assess the credibility of witnesses. We do not re-weigh the evidence, but we do determine whether the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial, which could convince a rational trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. at 533-34 (internal citations, quotations, and brackets omitted).

Pursuant to Educ. § 7-301, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "each child who resides in [the State of Maryland] and is 5 years old or older and under 18 shall attend a public school regularly during the entire school year." Educ. § 7-301(a-1)(1). With respect to lawful absences, Educ. § 7-301(b) provides that "[a] county superintendent, school principal, or an individual authorized by the county superintendent or principal may excuse a student for a lawful absence." Pursuant to Educ. § 7-301(c), "[e]ach person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 18 shall see that the child attends school or receives instruction as required by this section." "Any person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 18 who fails to see that the child attends school or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." Educ. § 7-301(e).

M.W. does not challenge that he has legal custody or care and control of C.W., nor does M.W. challenge that C.W. fell within the age range specified in Educ. § 7-301(e).