In re M.W.
[…] B. is likely to discuss her situation with the Department of Social Services. If she makes the Baltimore City Department of Social Services aware of M.W.'s actions over Thanksgiving and requests the department's help, the department may initiate a CINA petition pursuant to CJP § 3-809. If the department decides not to proceed, Ms. B. must follow the appeal procedures located in that section, particularly subsections (c) through (e). If Ms. B. is still unsatisfied with the department's decision with regard to pursing a CINA petition, she may file the petition herself, pursuant to CJP § 3-809(e).

CJP § 3-809 provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Within 15 days after notice that a local department has decided not to file a petition, the person or agency that requested that a petition be filed may request review by the Secretary of Human Resources.

(d) Within 15 days after a request for review is received, the Secretary of Human Resources or the Secretary's designee, in consultation with the director of the local department, shall review the report and may direct the local department to file a petition within 5 days.

(e) If the Secretary of Human Resources or the Secretary's designee refuses to direct the local department to file a petition, the person or agency that filed the complaint under subsection (a) of this section or caused it to be filed may file the petition.
--------

There may be other avenues for Ms. B. to receive the protection she desires, but we conclude that the methods that she has attempted to use in this case are not authorized by statute or law.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.