In re M.W.
[…] I. Did the court err or abuse its discretion in failing to grant a peace order to Ms. B.?

II. If the court erred, is the issuance of a mandamus by this or another court an appropriate remedy?
For the following reasons, we deny the request for mandamus and affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

DISCUSSION

Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 3-8A-01, et seq. describes the procedure for adjudicating causes of action against juveniles who are not CINA. With regard to a peace order request filed against a juvenile, CJP § 3-8A-19.2(b)(1) requires that a juvenile have the opportunity to respond to the request. See CJP § 3-8A-19.2(b)(1) ("If a peace order request is filed under § 3-8A-19.1(b) of this subtitle, the respondent shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the court should issue a peace order").

"CINA" means "child in need of assistance." A "CINA" case refers to proceedings brought for the protection of children and coming within the provisions of CJP §§ 3-802(a)(1), 3-801(g).