In re M.V.J. Auto World, LLC
[…] Class 2 voted to accept the plan, but class 3 did not vote.

The Debtor seeks confirmation of the Plan pursuant to section 1191(a). No party filed an objection to the Plan. However, at the Confirmation Hearing, the United States Trustee, Subchapter V Trustee, and secured creditor Ocean Bank all argued that the Plan cannot be confirmed under section 1191(a) because less than all impaired classes affirmatively accepted the Plan under 11 U.S.C. §1129(a)(8), and, therefore under a strict reading of the relevant Bankruptcy Code sections, the Plan can only be confirmed under 11 U.S.C. §1191(b).

ANALYSIS

Confirmation of a plan under subchapter V of chapter 11 is governed by 11 U.S.C. §1191. Section 1191(a) provides:

[t]he court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met.
11 U.S.C. §1191(a) (emphasis added). Confirmation of a plan under this section is referred to as a "consensual" plan. However, a debtor may also obtain a "non- consensual" cramdown of a plan pursuant to section 1191(b). Section 1191(b) provides: