In re Muth
[…] Count 7: Conduct Which Brings the Judicial Office into Disrepute

The Board has established, through clear and convincing evidence, that Judge Muth has engaged in conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute within the meaning of the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by displaying images of naked and partially naked women in sexually explicit poses and engaged in sexual activity on his personal computer in his chambers, at times when his court staff was likely to be subjected to the images.

Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which ... brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).

This Court has held that the determination of whether particular conduct has brought the judicial office into disrepute "must be made on a case-by-case basis." In re Merlo, 58 A.3d 1, 12 (Pa. 2012).