In re Muth
[…] The Board proved by clear and convincing evidence that Judge Muth violated Rules 2A, 3B, 4C and 5A of the Old RGSCMDJ, Rule 2.1 of the New RGSCMDJ and the UJS Policy. As a direct result of Judge Muth's violations of the Old and New RGSCMDJ, as well as the UJS Policy, he has violated Article V, § 17(b). Like the Old and New RGSCMDJ, the UJS Policy constitutes a "rule["] prescribed by the Supreme Court" for purposes of Article V, § 17(b).

A violation of the Old and New RGSCMDJ and the UJS Policy constitutes an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Article V, § 17(b) provides in part:

Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 17(b).

Inasmuch as it has been established that Judge Muth's conduct violated Rules 2A, 3B, 4C and 5A of the Old RGSCMDJ, Rule 2.1 of the New RGSCMDJ and the UJS Policy, he has committed an automatic, derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Count 7: Conduct Which Brings the Judicial Office into Disrepute

The Board has established, through clear and convincing evidence, that Judge Muth has engaged in conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute within the meaning of the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by displaying images of naked and partially naked women in sexually explicit poses and engaged in sexual activity on his personal computer in his chambers, at times when his court staff was likely to be subjected to the images.

Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which ... brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).