In re Muth
[…] Based upon the clear and convincing evidence against Judge Muth, the Board has shown that Judge Muth's conduct was extreme, persistent, pervasive and inescapable, thereby establishing that his conduct brought disrepute upon the judicial office itself within the meaning of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Count 8: Violation of the UJS Policy; a Rule Prescribed by the Supreme Court

By his conduct, of violating the UJS Policy as discussed above, Judge Muth violated a rule prescribed by the Supreme Court within the meaning of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides, in part:

A justice, judge, or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct in violation of a canon or rule prescribed by the Supreme Court.

PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).

By establishing that Judge Muth violated the UJS Policy, the Board has presented clear and convincing evidence that he violated a rule prescribed by the Supreme Court; a violation of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

III. Proposed Conclusions of Law