No. COA12–148.
[…] II. Jurisdiction
As Defendant appeals from the final judgment of a district court, an appeal lies of right with this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27(c) (2011).
III. Analysis
Respondent argues the district court erred by failing to record sufficient supporting facts for the court's ultimate finding that Respondent was mentally ill and dangerous to himself and others. We agree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–268(j) (2011) provides that “[t]o support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self ... or dangerous to others.... The court shall record the facts that support its findings.” The findings that the Respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others are not conclusions of law but instead are “findings of the ultimate facts.” In re Hogan, 32 N.C.App. 429, 433, 232 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1977).