In re Murray
[…] This contractual, collateral assignment of rents in no way precludes the rents from being property of the estate.

BB T contends, however, that state law does. In BB T's view, the plain language of the parties' agreement is enhanced in effect by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20, because that statute enables a mortgagee to enforce its possessory rights by collecting and receiving rents without appointing a receiver. Section 47-20(d) provides:

Where an assignment of leases, rents, issues or profits is a collateral assignment, after a default . . . the assignee shall thereafter be entitled, but not required, to collect and receive any accrued and unpaid or subsequently accruing lease revenues, rents, issues, or profits subject to the assignment, without need for the appointment of a receiver, any act to take possession of the property, or any further demand on the assignor. Unless otherwise agreed, after default the assignee shall be entitled to notify the tenant or other obligor to make payment to him and shall also be entitled to take control of any proceeds to which he may be entitled. The assignee must proceed in a commercially reasonable manner and may deduct his reasonable expenses of realization from the collections.