2012-06-20
[…] [N.J.S.A. 48:3–51.]
The amount of stranded costs a utility company could recover from ratepayers was therefore directly related to the market value of the generating assets that the utility transferred to an affiliated or unaffiliated third party. N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(e). EDECA required the Board to determine the market value of the transferred assets and, when doing so, “impute all reasonably available measures for the electric public utility to mitigate the quantity of stranded costs, by ... [m]aximizing the market value of the [transferred] generating asset[.]” N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(e) and (f).
EDECA also authorizes the Board to permit an electric utility to collect its eligible stranded costs through various charges on ratepayers.