2012-06-20
[…] EDECA also authorizes the Board to permit an electric utility to collect its eligible stranded costs through various charges on ratepayers. Stranded costs may be recovered through a “non-bypassable [market transition] charge” (MTC) imposed on ratepayers for a period of up to eight years or, in certain circumstances, a longer period of time. N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(a) and (i). Stranded costs may also be recovered by financing or securitizing those costs through the issuance of transition bonds. N.J.S.A. 48:3–62(a). The bonds are “secured through an irrevocable bondable stranded cost rate order imposing a non-bypassable transition bond charge” (TBC) upon the utility's ratepayers for a period of up to fifteen years. N.J.S.A. 48:3–62(a) and (d).