2012-06-20
[…] As we have explained, EDECA empowers an electric public utility to recover stranded costs created as a result of the introduction of electric power supply competition. The utility may recover its stranded costs through a MTC imposed on its ratepayers. N.J.S.A. 48:3–61. The utility also is allowed to recover its stranded costs by issuance of transition bonds secured by “an irrevocable bondable stranded cost rate order” that permits the utility to impose a TBC upon its ratepayers. N.J.S.A. 48:3–62(a).
Under EDECA, a utility may only recover stranded costs if it “submit[s] a stranded cost filing to the [B]oard[.]” N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(c). “After notice and hearing, the [B]oard may approve, reject or approve with modifications the filing as it deems necessary and appropriate....” Ibid. The Board then “issue [s] a stranded cost recovery order setting forth the amount of stranded costs, if any, eligible to be recovered by such electric public utility.” Ibid. EDECA provides that the MTC may be imposed for eight years, although the Board may allow the MTC to be imposed for a longer period of time under certain circumstances. N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(i). EDECA further provides that:
The [B]oard shall conduct a periodic review and, if necessary, adjust the market transition charge or implement other ratemaking mechanisms in order to ensure that the utility will not collect charges that exceed its actual stranded costs. Net proceeds from the sale or lease of generating assets as provided in [N.J.S.A. 48:3–59(d) ] or from the offering of competitive services by the electric public utility or a related competitive business segment of the public utility as provided in [N.J.S.A. 48:3–55(b) ], shall be reflected on a timely basis in the first instance by the adjustment of the [MTC] or equivalent rate mechanism implemented pursuant to this subsection. Any adjustment mechanism shall reflect changes in the market price and may reflect other factors such as changes in sales.
[N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(g).]
We reject Murphy's argument that N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(g) requires the Board to periodically reconsider the amount of stranded costs that it determined in the stranded cost recovery order. That order represents the Board's final determination, rendered after notice and a hearing, of the amount of stranded costs the utility is permitted to recover. While N.J.S.A. 48:3–61(g) authorizes the Board to periodically review and adjust the MTC in order to ensure that the utility is not collecting more than is permitted, the statute does not require the Board to reconsider the amount of stranded costs previously determined.