No. E2002-00481-COA-R3-CV.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (2000). On remand, the parties shall be afforded an opportunity to put on proof as to whether the claimants or either of them granted an extension under the terms of the note. If the due date of the note was extended, such an extension would have been binding on the decedent under the terms of the note and hence is binding on her estate. If the claimants' claim was filed within six years of the last extended due date, it would be timely filed. Costs on appeal are taxed to the Estate of Margaret S. Murphy.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 provides as follows:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.