In re Munyon
[…] The Munyons posited that the Original Affidavits filed by Mr. Passaniti and his wife serve as judicial confessions, confirming Decedent's adoption as fact. The Munyons also urged that their own affidavits serve as proof of Decedent's adoption, citing La. C.C.P. Art. 2821. Finally, the Munyons argued that the provisional administrator failed in his fiduciary duty to seek out and find Decedent's rightful heirs based on the discovery of the birth certificate found in Decedent's home by the court-appointed notary.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2821 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he deceased's death, his marriage, and all other facts necessary to establish the relationship of his heirs may be evidenced either by official certificates issued by the proper public officer, or by affidavits."

On October 11, 2023, the matter came for hearing. Over the Munyons' objection, Mr. Passaniti-contradicting his affidavit-testified that he had no evidence of Decedent's adoption and that Decedent's father was Wayne Lowery. Specifically, Mr. Passaniti testified: