In re Munyon
[…] C.C. Art. 1853, the Original Affidavits should be recognized as judicial confessions of the fact that Carl Munyon adopted Decedent. The Munyons sought to offer into evidence Decedent's uncertified birth certificate, which listed Carl Munyon as Decedent's father. However, the district court sustained an objection by counsel for Mr. Passaniti on the basis that an uncertified birth certificate was not admissible. The Munyons later requested three months to obtain a certified copy of Decedent's birth certificate from the State of Illinois.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 provides: "A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact."

The district court denied this request and took the matter under advisement. Following, on November 3, 2023, Mr. Passaniti and his wife each filed Corrected Affidavits of Death, Domicile and Heirship ("Corrected Affidavits"). These affidavits stated that: