In re Munoz
[…] By the act's express terms, the equal opportunity act is governed by a two-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f). Debtor claims any purported violation of the equal opportunity act occurred in the origination of the loan in April 2005. Debtor did not bring this action until May 2010, three years after the two-year statute of limitations expired.

Debtor's fourth cause of action for a violation of the Fair Housing Act under 42 U.S.C. section 3601 also fails as the statute of limitations has expired. Section 3613(a) of the Fair Housing Act provides:

An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or state court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . .

42 U.S.C. § 3613(a). In this case, the alleged "occurrence" in violation of the Fair Housing Act was the issuance of the loan. The loan closed in April of 2005. Debtor did not bring this action until May 2010, three years after the two-year statute of limitations expired.