Case No. 18-cv-3495 (JNE/KMM)
[…] But if a defendant consents to jurisdiction, then the minimum-contacts analysis is unnecessary. See Knowlton v. Allied Van Lines, Inc. , 900 F.2d 1196, 1199 (8th Cir. 1990). Consent is an independent basis for the exercise of general personal jurisdiction and may be established in many ways, including as a condition of conducting some activity in the state. See id.
Every non-Minnesota corporation must register an agent, who among other things may receive service of process. Minn. Stat. § 303.06 (2018) (requiring that a foreign corporation "irrevocably consent[ ] to the service of process upon it"); Minn. Stat. § 303.13, subdiv. 1(1) (2018) ("A foreign corporation shall be subject to service of process ... by service on its registered agent ...."). Minnesota has held that there is "no constitutional defect in the assertion of [general personal] jurisdiction based on consent to service of process." Rykoff-Sexton, Inc. v. Am. Appraisal Assocs., Inc. , 469 N.W. 2d 88, 90–91 (Minn. 1991).