In re Mullennix
[…] Conclusions of law

The issue before the Court is whether the insurance proceeds from a vehicle legally titled in a debtor's name can equitably belong to a non-debtor, and therefore be exempt from the bankruptcy estate, or whether, as the trustee argues, the insurance proceeds are property of the estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). Section 541(a)(1) provides that the estate consists of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." The Trustee contends this Court is required by Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1) to recognize only the legal titleholder's interest in a vehicle, and that the Court must therefore conclude that the insurance proceeds are property of the estate.

The statutory text is as follows: "Except as provided in §§ 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a motor vehicle or mobile home from the owner thereof, whether or not the owner is a licensed dealer, shall not acquire marketable title to the motor vehicle or mobile home until he or she has had issued to him or her a certificate of title to the motor vehicle or mobile home; nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of such person against a person having possession of such certificate of title or an assignment of such certificate for such motor vehicle or mobile home for a valuable consideration. Except as otherwise provided herein, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle or mobile home sold, disposed of, mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced by a certificate of title duly issued to that person, in accordance with the provision in this chapter." Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1).

If this Court were to accept the Trustee's reading of 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) and Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1), it would be impossible for a vehicle titled in a Debtor's name to be equitably owned by someone else.