In re Mullan
[…] The recommendation adds nothing to the maintenance order, and it does not show that the dissolution court intended to create a perpetual and indefinite maintenance term.

The majority also relies on the language that maintenance will terminate upon the death of either party to support its holding that the dissolution court intended to create a permanent maintenance term. Majority at 6. But, as Marceil admitted at oral argument, this statement is only a recitation of RCW 26.09.170(2), that "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." In this case, the parties did not agree, nor did the decree expressly state, that future maintenance was to extend beyond death. This language does not clarify the dissolution court's intention as the majority would hold.