In re Mulberry Dev.
[…] On February 11, 2024, the same day the Trustee filed the Motion, TSFV joined in the Motion. (Joinder ¶ 1.) TSFV asserts that dismissal is warranted due to the Debtor's failure to respond to TSFV's request for availability and failure to communicate with TSFV, as required under the TSFV Compel Order, as well as for the reasons set forth in the Motion. (Id. ¶ 3.) Accordingly, TSFV joins in, adopts, and expressly incorporates by reference the arguments set forth in the Trustee's Motion. (Id. ¶ 4.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Debtor's Obligations Under the Bankruptcy Code

Pursuant to the section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is required to "appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 343. Section 521 of the Bankruptcy Code mandates that a debtor "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title[,]" and to "surrender to the trustee . . . any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and