W.C. No. 4-535-100
[…] Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2002. In PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995), the court held that a claimant who sustains a work-related injury and is subsequently terminated for fault from the employment out of which the injury arose is not automatically disqualified from receiving temporary benefits. Instead, the court interpreted the causation element of § 8-42-103(1)(a), as permitting an award of temporary disability benefits for the subsequent wage loss if the "work-related injury contributed to some degree" to the wage loss.
Section 8-42-105(4), was enacted in 1999 to overrule PDM, and provides that:
"[I]n cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."