No. 08-0086.
[…] See Mercer v. Pittway Corp., 616 N.W.2d 602, 612 (Iowa 2000) (holding reversal not required if record shows lack of prejudice); Shawan v. Polk County, 420 N.W.2d 808, 810 (Iowa 1988) (same).
Angela claims Madison was not properly placed in the temporary legal custody of Jonathan's parents, who live in Illinois, because the procedures of the Interstate Compact on Placement of Children were not followed by the juvenile court. More specifically, she claims the court's dispositional order concerning Madisyn violated Article III(a) of Iowa Code section 232.158, which provides:
A sending agency shall not send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state a child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency complies with every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children in the receiving state.
We agree with Jonathan that the juvenile court's dispositional order concerning Madisyn is "an order transferring [her] legal custody" to an "other relative" as provided for by Iowa Code section 232.102(1)(a).