In re Mt. Vernon Tenants Ass'n
[…] Smida of Infinity, as the receiver pendente lite pursuant to Section 5984 of the Law, 15 Pa. C.S. § 5984. Infinity was directed to complete an assessment of the Association to assess its current financial situation for the purpose of improving the property and making it safe and habitable. The trial court in the same order instructed Mr. Smida to contact independent contractors for the purpose of obtaining viable estimates of the needed repairs to sustain livability. Notably, no one objected to the appointment of a receiver pendente lite or the appointment of Smida/Infinity.

Section 5984 of the Law provides:
Upon the filing of an application under this subchapter, the court may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver pendente lite with such powers and duties as the court from time to time may direct and proceed as may be requisite to preserve the corporate assets wherever situated and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
15 Pa. C.S. § 5984.

On June 30, 2021, Infinity filed its report, drafted by Mr. Smida, with the trial court. Mr. Smida performed a cash flow analysis of the Association and made an estimate of what the cash flow would be over the next five years. Mr.