In re Mt. Vernon Tenants Ass'n
[…] On February 13, 2020, the parties entered into a Consent Order approved by the trial court. The Consent Order required the Association to provide Mr. Lundy with access to its business and financial records, and to hire a certified public accountant. The Consent Order specifically stated that if the Association did not comply with its terms, the trial court would entertain a petition to appoint a receiver to operate the Association.

Section 5793(a)-(b) of the Law provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Upon application of any person aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.
(b) Powers and procedures.--By entering an appropriate order, the court may enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the corporation and other relevant evidence that may relate to the issue. The court shall provide for notice of the pendency of the proceedings under this section to all persons affected thereby. If it is determined that no valid corporate action has been taken, the court may order a meeting to be held in accordance with section 5792 (relating to proceedings prior to corporate action).
15 Pa. C.S. § 5793(a)-(b).

On October 15, 2020, Mr. Lundy filed the instant Application seeking to liquidate and dissolve the Association and appoint a liquidating receiver. Mr. Lundy alleged that