No. COA14–651.
[…] In re White, 81 N.C.App. 82, 85, 344 S.E.2d 36, 38 (1986). This Court reviews the trial court's best interests determination for abuse of discretion. In re Nesbitt, 147 N.C.App. 349, 352, 555 S.E.2d 659, 662 (2001).
Respondent mother does not challenge the trial court's conclusion that grounds exist to terminate her parental rights. On appeal, she argues only that the trial court failed to make appropriate findings of fact as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a) and that it abused its discretion in determining that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of Mark.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a) provides that “[a]fter an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest.” In so doing, the trial court is required to consider the following factors and make findings on those that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.