No. COA14–651.
[…] While we recognize that the wording of this finding is ambiguous and could be more precise, the reference to “visits” need not be read as finding that more than one visit had already occurred, but rather can be read as simply indicating that the “process” of integration would occur through visits, a finding supported by the evidence.
Respondent mother also asserts that “there was no quality relationship existing between the prospective adoptive parents and Mark.” However, nothing in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a)(5) requires that the prospective adoptive family have a “quality relationship” with the juvenile before terminating parental rights. Rather, this section requires simply that the trial court consider “[t]he quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent” in making the best interest determination. Id. Finding of fact 1 shows that the trial court found that Mark was in the very beginning stages of the “process of integrating into their family.” We hold that the trial court adequately considered this factor.