We have rep
[…] Section 35A-1101(7) See generally In re M S E , 378 N C 40, 44, 859 S E 2d 196, 203 (2021) ("An ‘incompetent adult’ is defined as one ‘who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, intellectual disability, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury, or similar cause or condition ’ N C G S § 35A-1101(7) (2019)") The trial court did not address the requirements of North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-602, which provides that "[a]t the first hearing, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent [h]as retained counsel."