SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2014-449
[…] On July 31, 2014, following a hearing, the family court adjudicated M.K. CHINS, but denied DCF's petition with respect to M.S., concluding that DCF had not demonstrated that M.S. was at risk of similar abuse. Mother appealed the family court's ruling as to M.K., and we affirmed the court's decision in January 2015. See In re M.K., 2015 VT 8, ___ Vt. ___.
Meanwhile, the day after the family court denied the first CHINS petition with respect to M.S., DCF filed a second CHINS petition alleging this time that M.S. was without proper parental care. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(B) (defining CHINS as meaning, among other things, child "without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other care necessary for his or her well-being").