In re M.S.
[…] Rather, we remanded the case for proceedings to immediately effectuate transport of the children to Illinois.

Under the UCCJEA, the superior court clearly had jurisdiction to comply with the directives of our First Opinion. Family Code section 3453 provides: “A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state, and consistent with this part, enforce a child custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so . . . .” Family Code section 3443, subdivision (b), in turn provides: “A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other laws of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state.”

The superior court thus had jurisdiction to issue its October 25, 2006 order, wherein it directed the Department to take specific actions to transport the children to Illinois. This order enforced the Illinois family law court’s determination that father has custody over the children.