In re M.S.
[…] (Taliaterro, at pp. 755-756.)

Whether Government Code section 26501 imposed a mandatory duty on district attorneys was also considered in Ascherman v. Bales (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 707 (Ascherman). The court held: “Although this statute uses the word ‘shall,’ the ensuing clause implies that the duty entailed by the statute is discretionary.” (Id. at p. 708; see also Boyne v. Ryan (1893) 100 Cal. 265, 266-267 [holding that despite language of statute (now Gov. Code, § 26525) stating “the district attorney shall institute suit,” duty was discretionary].)

Government Code section 26501 provides: “The district attorney shall institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that such offenses have been committed.”

We now apply these principles to the present case. Although Family Code section 3131 states that the district attorney “shall” do certain things, the ensuing clause implies that the duty is discretionary.