No. COA15–1162.
[…] “As the party invoking jurisdiction, [J.C. has] the burden of proving the elements of standing.” Neuse River Found., Inc., v. Smithfield Foods, Inc., 155 N.C.App. 110, 113, 574 S.E.2d 48, 51 (2002) (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 675, 577 S.E.2d 628 (2003).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a) (2014) provides in relevant part that an “appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals.... [T]he following juvenile matters may be appealed: ... (3) Any initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.” Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1002 (2014), appeal from an initial order of adjudication and disposition may be taken only by:
(1) A juvenile acting through the juvenile's guardian ad litem previously appointed under G.S. 7B–601.