No. COA15–1162.
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we have necessarily made a distinction between “parent” and “stepparent,” a distinction that we conclude is in accord with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1002. We note that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(8) defines “caretaker” as a person “other than a parent, guardian, or custodian ” who is responsible for the health and welfare of a juvenile, and specifies that this term includes “a stepparent.” Thus, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101 distinguishes between a parent and a stepparent. In addition, in N.C. Gen. Stat. § Chapter 48, which governs adoption procedures, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 48–1–101(18) (2014) defines “stepparent” as “an individual who is the spouse of a parent of a child, but who is not a legal parent of the child.” (emphasis added).
We conclude that J.C. is not a proper party for appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1002 and that he is a ‘caretaker’ under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(3).