Nos. 26279-1-III; 26280-4-III.
[…] Ms. Smith provides no basis for us to vacate the April parenting plan as to Mr. Pierce.
Ms. Smith next contends that the trial court erred in failing to perform a RCW 26.09.260 analysis when it modified the March 26 final parenting plan changing primary custody of Maitland and Zoe from the mother to Mr. Johnson. We reject her contention because the modification occurred in the context of her relocation request and the Washington Parenting Act of 1987, chapter 26.09 RCW, provides that in a relocation case, it is not necessary for the court to consider the factors contained in RCW 26.09.260. In re Marriage of Grigsby, 112 Wn. App. 1, 15, 57 P.3d 1166 (2002). RCW 26.09.260(6) provides:
The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request for relocation of the child is being pursued.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, Ms. Smith was not only actively pursuing relocation, she had already moved the children in violation of a court order to keep them in Ellensburg.