Nos. 26279-1-III; 26280-4-III.
[…] Schaefco, Inc. v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n, 121 Wn.2d 366, 367, 849 P.2d 1225 (1993). Ms. Smith's total failure to comply with CR 59(b) cannot be deemed substantial compliance.
Ms. Smith also failed to follow statutory requirements for filing a notice of relocation. RCW 26.09.440 provides that a notice of an intended relocation of a child must be given by personal service or any form of mail requiring a return receipt, and no less than 60 days before the date of the intended relocation of the child. RCW 26.09.440(1)(a), (b)(i). It also mandates that certain language be included in the notice or it will "not be deemed to be in substantial compliance for purposes of RCW 26.09.470." RCW 26.09.440(2)(a).
Even if we broadly construe RCW 26.09.440, as Ms. Smith suggests, her argument still fails.