In re M.P.
[…] We disagree.

In a permanency planning order:

If the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall enter an order consistent with its findings that directs the department of social services to make reasonable efforts to place the juvenile in a timely manner in accordance with the permanent plan, to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the juvenile, and to document such steps in the juvenile's case plan.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(c) (2011). Furthermore, “[i]f the court continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B–507 shall apply to any order entered under this section.” Id.

In this case, the trial court's order sets a permanent plan of guardianship and accomplishes that permanent plan by placing the juvenile in guardianship with the foster parents.