06-20-2024
[…] This form language in the trial court's order adds a finding-that respondent has not substantially complied with the limited guardianship placement plan. That was not addressed at all in the hearing, the DHHS investigation report, or any of the filings. Moreover, such finding is not necessary for the trial court to deny respondent's motion to terminate the guardianship. This language is clearly a reference to the findings required under MCL 700.5209(1), but it does not accurately state the required findings for a motion to terminate governed by MCL 700.5209(2).
For a petition to terminate a guardianship in which MCL 700.5209(1) does not apply, the trial court may "[c]ontinue the guardianship for not more than 1 year after the hearing date if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the minor." MCL 700.5209(2)(b). This course of action does not require a finding regarding respondent's compliance with the limited guardianship placement plan.