No. 08-46685-EDJ-7, Adv. No. 09-4093 AJ.
[…] Moxley's obligations under the Agreements expired on June 30, 2004, and Moxley ceased making contributions to the Fund on July 1, 2004. For purposes of the present motion, Moxley has not disputed that following such cessation, he continued to perform work locally of the type for which contributions were previously required. The existence of these two conditions constituted a "withdrawal" under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), and such withdrawal triggered Moxley's liability to the Fund under the Agreements and ERISA §§ 4201 — 4225, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381 — 1404.
ERISA § 4203(b)(2)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b); 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i).
ERISA § 4201(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1381 provides: "If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability."
Moxley has not paid the Fund his withdrawal liability, which the Fund has calculated to be in the sum of $172,045, an amount that Moxley disputes.